Steve on Your Side Hero Image (2).png
[…] In spite of your best efforts, you may not be 100% sure you are in compliance. The best way to be in as good a position as possible is to (1) take the opportunity to review both your Subcontractor Agreements and your actual practices with a knowledgeable employment law attorney, and (2) keep good records.

NEW JERSEY INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR MISCLASSIFICATION ACT AND REGULATIONS

Under the New Jersey Independent Contractor Misclassification Regulations, the definition of “Employment” is the same as  N.J.S.A. 34:20-4 (commonly referred to as “the ABC Test”) which provides that, “services performed in the making of improvements to real property by an individual for remuneration paid by an employer shall be deemed to be employment unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development that:

       (a) the individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of that service, both under his contract of service and in fact; and

       (b) the service is either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed, or the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the employer for which the service is performed; AND

       (c) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business.

Employer who fails to properly classify an individual as an employee, and as a result, fails to pay wages, benefits, taxes or other contributions required by any of those acts, may either be: